Privacy Policy and Disclosure

Tiny Camper Big Adventure, found at https://tinycamperbigadventure.com/ (“Website”) is governed by the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what personally identifiable information we may collect and how it may be used. This statement only applies to this Website.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website: We may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address. For example, you may voluntarily submit information to the Website by leaving a comment, subscribing to a newsletter, or submitting a contact form.

Automatically-Collected Information: We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

COOKIES

The Website uses cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, customize Website content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics, as described herein.

Users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies, by the Website, by using a corresponding setting of your internet browser and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. However, if users deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of our Website may be entirely usable.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE USED

We may use the information collected in the following ways:

To operate and maintain the Website;
To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;
To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;
To respond to your comments or inquiries;
To provide you with user support;
To track and measure advertising on the Website;
To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

PUBLICLY VISIBLE INFORMATION

If you leave a comment, certain information may be publicly visible. Your email address will never be available publicly. At your option, you may also add an avatar, a profile description, and a link to your website.

You may also choose to link your Facebook, Instagram, and Google Account.

THIRD-PARTY USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information.

Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

Google Analytics – this service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics.

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

ANONYMOUS DATA

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

AFFILIATE LINKS

Tiny Camper Big Adventure is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com. In addition, Tiny Camper Big Adventure may also participate in other affiliate programs. The small amount of income generated by these affiliate links helps support the costs of running this website, such as web hosting fees. As part of the Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

ADVERTISING

Display Ads: We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted earlier on this page.

Retargeting Ads: From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.

MAILING LIST

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter, we will need your name and email address. This information is managed on our behalf by MailChimp, who has their privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/?_ga=2.19906942.754238718.1525743163-19733950.1446209677.

There have been zero complaints about this company; zero complaints about our mailing list being used for other purposes; and zero complaints about our mailing list being subject to security concerns. You can opt-out of the mailing list at any time, through the link provided in our emails.

RIGHTS RELATED TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Opt-out: You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us at jennifer at tinycamperbigadventure.com to be removed from our mailing list.

Access: You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to jennifer at tinycamperbigadventure.com

Amend: You may contact us at jennifer at tinycamperbigadventure.com to amend or update your personal information.

Forget: In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to jennifer at tinycamperbigadventure.com

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Policy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 16 years of age. Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are least 16 years old or older.

Tiny Camper Big Adventure does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately at jennifer at tinycamperbigadventure.com and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

FURTHER INFORMATION

Of course, online privacy and information security is an evolving issue. To help with country regulations governing your online privacy, we are providing useful links to other sources which you may find helpful:

Overview of the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation
Data Protection Act 1998
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
The Guide to the PECR 2003
United States: US Department of State
Canada: Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

Last updated: May 8, 2018